Jordan travel advice. #audley #travel

#jordan travel
#

Entry requirements

Visas

You will need a visa to enter Jordan. You can get a single entry visa valid for 1 month on arrival at any port of entry, except the King Hussein Bridge at the Jordan/Israel border.

If you wish to combine travel to Jordan with a visit to Israel and the Palestinian Authority, it is usually better to get a multiple entry visa before you travel from the Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan in London.

You can extend your visa after you arrive in Jordan up to a maximum period of 6 months. If you overstay your visa you will be fined.

Passport validity

Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of entry into Jordan.

The Jordanian authorities have confirmed they will accept British passports extended by 12 months by British Embassies and Consulates under additional measures put in place in mid-2014.

Previous travel to Israel

Evidence of a previous visit to Israel like an Israeli entry/exit stamp in your passport does not normally cause any difficulties when entering Jordan. It is, however, for the Jordanian authorities to determine the right of entry into the country. If you have any concerns, you should contact the Consulate of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan in London.

Yellow fever

Yellow fever vaccination is required for travellers arriving from countries with risk of yellow fever transmission.

HIV test

You must undergo an HIV test if you intend to stay in Jordan for more than 30 days, either as a resident or as a long-term visitor. The fee to obtain the health certificate is currently 20 Jordanian Dinars.





admin

admin wrote 13605 posts

Post navigation


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>